Bail or Bond Reduction Hearing. House Bill 130 lists offenses for which bail may be denied by a . The Los Angeles County schedule lists the total dollars in relation to each crime. Our firm represents clients in Duplin County, Onslow County, and the surrounding areas. That meant states would need to create a separate registration system for state elections in order to require proof of citizenship. Theres always room at the inn for violent criminals, he said. HB 130 enumerates offenses for which bail may be denied by a court, including murder, kidnapping, rape, assault, and more. Section 1275, which describes the factors judicial officers are obliged to consider in making bail determinations, follows the exact language of Section 28(f)(3) in declaring that "[i]n setting, reducing, or denying bail, a judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged . New Mexico voters set that burden of proof in a 2016 amendment to the state constitution. The system encourages wealthy people and powerful people to hide behind the law, which breeds a dangerous culture of impunity.